The Data Protection Act

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this site: Personal details in connection with your sign up, competition entries and site usage information from session cookies and log files.

Registration

A user does not have to register to use the PlayTalkRead website, but a user must register if they wish to receive news and updates about PlayTalkRead via email and mobile, and enter a competition.

This information is stored securely on our database until such time as a user chooses to unsubscribe from receiving further information. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletters and other updates may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe option on any email communication received.

We provide you with the ability to access, correct or change certain information in your member profile at any time, including contact information or other information you have provided to us.

Cookies in use on this site

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Our cookies help us:
Make our website work as you'd expect
Save you having to login every time you visit the site
Remember your settings during and between visits
Improve the speed/security of the site
Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:
Collect any personally identifiable information
Pass data to advertising networks
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
Pay sales commissions

Granting us permission to use cookies:
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are happy with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site this will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to make our website work including:
Determining if you are logged in or not
Remembering your search settings
Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions
There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site

Social website cookies:
So you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook, Twitter, Pintrest and Google+ we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor statistics cookies:
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Turning cookies off:
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

Third party intermediaries

We use an outside contractor to manage our user database. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Service providers

We partner with other third parties to provide specific services, for example database development, push mobile technology and hosting. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information including mobile number and full contact information with the third party service providers so that the third party can supply these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, the Scottish Government, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Surveys and competitions

From time to time our site requests information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code). Contact information will not be shared with any third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Correcting/updating/deleting/deactivating personal information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. Individuals registering for news and information from the Scottish Government have the right to make a subject access request for their personal data processed by the Scottish Government for those purposes.

Users under 18:
If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of changes:
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email or by posting a notice on our website for 30 days.

Contact information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.